Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

As per scrotum sonography, I have testicle calcification. Do i need to undergo any test?

Dear sir, As per scrotum sonography, I have testicle calificaion i.e.microlithiasis on both the side of testicle. The doctor did not give me any medicine and told me to come back after 6 month for HIV test. My both testicle having little pain. The pain started before 2 month and it is still not cured. Please suggest me what should i do? Which medicine shall i take? Do i need to undergo any test? can this be cured? will this issue lead to HIV? Thanks, Sudhir
Asked On : Sun, 29 Aug 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sudhir,
Welcome to HCM.
Microlithiasis in the testes is quite common and nothing to worry about. This cannot lead to HIV. HIV is aquired by sexual contact.
If the pain is bearable it is better to avoid medicines. Medicines should be used sparingly as they have side effects and are best avoided.
If colour Doppler test was not done to exclude varicocele, then you should get that test done.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Thu, 1 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
STAGNANTION OF BLOOD DUE TO VARICOCOELE LEAD TO MICROLITHIASIS WHICH IS NOT A SERIOUS THING NO MEDICINE REQUIRED,NO LINK WITH HIV,RELAX IF PAIN TAKE ANALGESIC
Answered: Sat, 21 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor