Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

As my pregnancy test came positive should I see a gynecologist immediately ?

I have been diagnosed with PCOS for over 3 months now. I have not been on metformin or birth control . I took a pregnancy test this morning and it was positive. Do I need to see my OB immediatlely. Or is it okay to wait a few weeks?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

It is good that you have conceived, because moast of the people of PCOD will be not able to conceive... you must get the pregnancy confirmed by USG sacnning.. since its only one day there are chances of false positive also hence, you can wait for 3 to 4 days and once more repeat the UPT, it positive you go to gynecologist and get confirmed pregnancy...
Hope I have answered your question..

Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor