Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

As I have bilateral polycystic ovaries is it possible for me to conceive ?

i am 24 yrs old . i have bilateral polycystic ovaries. is this dangerous ? can i conceived a baby ?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  932
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query.
POCD is not at all dangerous.
Thia can be treated very well.Consult gynaec for investigation and treatment.
You will become pregnant definitely.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello manjula;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Bilateral polycystic ovaries is not dangerous but it prevents from ovulation and is one of the cause of infertility so you need to get treated for it.After treatment if your periods are regular then you will conceive if there is proper ovulation.So please consult a Gynaecologist for treatment and she will give medicines to help you recover also if needed she may give medicines for proper ovulation and you should conceive.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Hi Manjula
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob, Polycystic ovary is common prob now a days n this is also cause of infertility. so you should get gonadal hormonal test n USG for follicular study, if both are normal you get pregnant, other wise consult with doc n start proper treatment as per advise. do not worry this is curable.
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Wed, 20 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor