Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Arthritis patient, overweight. Wants to take metaslim. History of high BP, thyroid. Safe medication?

Sir, I am 55 years aged women having 110 kg. I am having high BP , thyroid problem, rheumatoid arthritis & having single kidney since birth. Due to arthritis , I am unable to perform physical excercise regularly. Please suggest me whether I can take metaslim product for reducing my body weight. with regards
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Rush,
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
Metaslim is an herbal product. such products contain herb's extracts which can alter your balance of brain neurotransmitters and can affect your autonomic nervous system leading to surge in BP, a Thyroid storm syndrome and deranged clinical status.
Dietary modification is most feasible for you but if you are going to use Metaslim then make sure you are in close watch of a physician.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor