Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Arthritis knee pain,MRI scan shows postero central,para central and lateral disc extrusion at L5/S1

Dear Sir, My mother is suffering from arthritis knee pain . we have done MRI scan of body by the advise of doctor and found that there is postero central,para central and lateral disc extrusion at L5/S1. and other test are normal. But she has very pain in their legs near knee and when she walks the legs got thick. Please suggest a good advise and hospital or doctor. she is 48 yrs old.
Asked On : Fri, 4 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hai,
1. Does your mom has any tingling sensation /numbness in her legs? If your mom is not having such symptoms then based on her MRI findings, she can take a trial of physiotherapy with intermittent pelvic traction for her back,
2. Arthritis in knee can cause low back ache because of the body's compensatory mechanisms which puts more stress on the back while decreasing the weight on her knees,
3. If the arthritis is severe, the legs can get swollen too. Use crepe bandage in leg with elevation of limb to decrease the swelling. If the swelling persists even after elevating the limb, she might need an examination of an orthopaedician to rule-out deep vein thrombosis and proceed,
4. Wearing a knee cap, avoiding climbing stairs/ squatting/ sitting cross legged, using western toilets will help decreasing the pain and progression of the arthritis.
5. Based on the Xray of her knee - she might need surgical intervention for her arthritis.
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Hand Surgery Dr. Roshan's  Response
hi
as per history report on the site to come to conclusion if difficult.it hisory beganwith pain in the knee with the diagnosis of arthritis. The cause for the arthritis in old age is usually is osteoarthritis for that prevention of furthur progression of arthritis following measures can de done Wearing a knee cap, avoiding climbing stairs/ squatting/ sitting cross legged, using western toilets will help decreasing the pain and progression of the arthritis and medcine to reduce the pain. then mri was taken of the spine. but with no history of the back pain or radiating pain to the leg,, with the mri finding there is no evidence of nerve compression occuring.. hence the back pain if she has can be treated with physiotherapy and lumbar belt..... then her legs got thick this is vague symptoms the caus for this can be varicose vein, thyroid problem, or the disc prolapse the patient his having for this it is best to see the orthopaedics how can examine her and the decide what is caus and ask fo rinvestigation require and treat the problem.
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Jeevanjyot Bahia's  Response
Your mother is suffering from both Osteoarthritis of the knee along with Prolapse intervertebral disc disease.
If she has difficulty in walking do get X-Ray bilateral knees (weight bearing)to confirm Osteo arthritis.
Mean while manage her with Calcium supplements, Vitamin D3 sachet, pain killers, quadriceps strengthening exercises, glucosamine and mild exercises to reduce weight (if overweight)
She should see a good Orthopedician for her management.
Answered: Fri, 4 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor