Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Arthritic pain in feet, not gout symptoms. Withdrawal symptoms of stopping crystal meth?

I recently quit using crystal meth after being a frequent user for about two years. After a few days of not using I get a horrible arthritis type pain in my foot . At first I thought it might be gout but it s not quite the same symptoms and traditional gout anti inflammatory medicine is ineffective in treating the pain. What could this be and how can it be treated?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  481
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. Yes, you do have withdrawal symptoms after stopping the usage of crystal meth. I believe that the arthritic pain in the feet are probably not gout symptoms and you need to consult an orthopedic doctor to determine the kind of symptoms you may have, related to any orthopedic condition. I also hope that you consult a psychiatrist, to get into rehab to control your symptoms of withdrawals from crystal meth, which can be hugely beneficial.

I hope this helps. Take care of yourself and have a lovely day!
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor