Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Area of skin test for TB red and raised, burns, TB test negative. What's the reason ?

Hi, I ve had a tb test done a total of about four times in the past and every time I get it read it there is never even a mark. However, I got the skin test yesterday and I noticed when I got home from work last night it was red, like the size of a pencil eraser, but not hard or raised. This morning when I woke up the the Reddness is larger than last night. Now it is about the size of a dime, it s flat and isn t raided but it kinda burns. I m wondering if I could be positive since with my previous tests there wasn t ever a mark.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

A positive Mantoux test (skin test for TB) is:
1. If above 5 mm in individuals:
-HIV positive person
-Recent contact with TB infected person
-Immunosuppressed patients
-With x-ray changes or old TB

2. If above 10 mm:
-Injection drug users
-Travel from high-prevalence countries (less than 5 years)
-Lab personal
-Employed or residing in areas with high-prevalence
-Other risk factors present (diabetes, immunosuppressed, terminal stage diseases, malnutrition, etc.)
-Children less than 4 years of ago

3. More than 15 mm:
-No previous risk factors of TB

If positive, you will also have to rule out a false-positive result.

I hope I have succeeded in answering your questions, you could write back to me anytime for further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor