Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Area near lip piercing itching, swollen, red, tender. Infection?

I have had this lip piercing for about 3 years now and have recently bought new jewelry for it a couple of days ago and have had it on, but this morning my lip (next to piercing site) started getting itchy and I kept bothering it and got it irritated, its now swollen, red, and a little tender when I squeeze my lip. It s only on this side, even though my other lip piercing has the same jewelry. Is it an infection? Or something i should worry too much about? There is no pus that I can see
Asked On : Sun, 14 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Your lip is swollen, red and tender near the piercing site. Redness, tenderness and swelling are indicative of local infection. I advice you to visit a physician as you may require a course of antibiotics and you may have to remove your jewellery for a few days.

Hope that helps.

Dr. Preeti
Answered: Tue, 19 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor