Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Area around stitches is inflamed, red, itchy, blistering. Had cyst removed from shoulder

I had a cyst removed from the back of my shoulder last week. Told the doc i m allergic to latex , but I suspect I am sensitive to any adhesive . I was putting neosporin on it and keeping it bandaged, but it became so irritated. Now the area around the stitches is inflamed, very red, and has tiny blisters. It itches, and now I have nothing at all on it. Just wearing a clean soft cotton shirt. No red streaks or fever or any other symptoms of infections, just very angry skin around the incision/stitches site. I go back on 10/16 to have stitches removed. Should I go back now?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1062
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. You have developed infection at the incision site. Your stitches should get examined and cleaned with an antiseptic. If the incision site develops pus, it may take a lot of time to heal.

You may need a short course of antibiotic. Get it bandaged hygienically. Do consult your doctor.

Have a nice day, take care.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor