Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Are these symptoms of early pregnancy like feeling tired, nausea and stomach weirdness ?

i went into the hospital on friday they because of cramping and i found out i was pregnant just the day before they said im about 5 weeks. they did a blood test and my hcg was only 47. they did and ultrasound but theres no gestational sac .they said that i have a lesion on my right ovary and it could be causing me to have false results. Ive taken 6 hpts all of which were positive, im tired, nauseous, and having some stomach weirdness. my question is, could the lesion be causing all this craziness or is it too early to see a sac right now and i can possibly be pregnant?
Asked On : Mon, 28 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  254
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
On Trans vaginal sonography (TVS) gestational sac is seen at 5 weeks and HCG level usually reaches above 1100. In your case it might be possible that pregnancy stopped developing some time after fertilization ( chemical pregnancy ). It is always a better option to wait for 3-7 days and repeat TVS again to be completely sure. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor