Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Are these symptoms normal of cramps, back pain and regular flow after taking cytotec ?

i did a cytotec abortion , the day after it was heavy but then it became spotting. six days later it started again and its a little heavier than my regular flow. its been like this for five days with cramps, back pain and a slight fever . what should i do?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear after taking abortion pills this is common.Till the products of conception are expelled out this will continue.Persistence beyond this time needs examination by a gynecologist to confirm whether any thing is left inside.Take light diet,proper rest and more fluids.
Answered: Sat, 9 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor