Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Are these symptoms common of bleeding normal for 2 days and 3rd day a clear discharge ? I have a implanon implant

I have had the implanon implant in now for almost three years it is due to be changed in 5 weeks this week is the only week that i have had bleeding 2 days of normal bleeding 1 day it was old and brown but on the 3rd day i had a clear discharge is this normal considering it is nearly time for a new implant? Thank You
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
Actualy You may have brown discharge in the middle of your cycle when you are ovulating. it is quite common. It probably also smells bad, sort of fishy.
It could also happen right after your period, when you are getting ''cleaned out''
It is really common to have extremely painful cramps with IUDs. I would suggest having it taken out if you want to the cramping to stop. It may cause you to develop ovarian cysts.
Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor