Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Are these heart palpitations dangerous ?

When I m at school, mainly in chemistry of biology, I tend to feel slightly anxious and I can usually hear my heart pounding in my chest, and blood rushing through my ears. Sometimes I get quite shakey too. Is this what is meant by heart palpitations? As they are caused by stress, are they still dangerous?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  728
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
No not usually; palpitations are simply an awareness of ones own heart beating. They are usually benign and do not generally represent pathology. Common causes are stress/anxiety and caffeine. If you are frequently suffering from panicky episodes then your GP can refer you for CBT (Cognitive Behavioural Therapy). If you are experiencing any other symptoms with these episodes such as pain etc then your GP will probably want to do a 24 hour ECG trace. It might also be worth checking your thyroid levels too.
Answered: Sun, 20 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor