Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of the baby getting affected if I forget to take synthroid prescribed for hashimotos ?

I am 7 months pregnant and have hashimotos disease. I sometimes forget to take my 88mcgs of synthroid (which I am supposed to take once a day), will this affect my child?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
it is very important to take your throid medication regularly in proper dose and keep your TSH value b/n 1 to 2 in pregnancy othervise it will affect your take it and check it regularly and titrate the medicine with the help of an endocrinologist
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. S. Nagendra's  Response
welcome to hcm
hashimoto's disease causes the thyroid levels to be low in your body(hypothyroidism)
if hypothyroidism is inadequately treated in pregnancy,it has been associated with low red blood cell count in the mother,muscle pains,weakness,low birth weight babies,miscarriage,stillbirth.
i suggest its best you take your medicine regularly.also get your thyroid levels checked every 3-4 weeks.
take care!
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor