Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of pregnancy in secondary ammenorrhea ?

Is it possible that I can get pregnant if I m having secondary ammenorrhea? Or is there any possible way to get pregnant if having secondary ammenorrhea? Someone told me that birth control pills helps to regulate menstruation? Is it true?? Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 13 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hiii mam,
Basically Pregnancy is one of the cause of secondary amenorrhoea.
Yes birth control pill regulate period and that depends on your cycle pattern.
You can get pregnant from secondary amenorrhoea or Oligomenorrhoea.
All the best.

For more detailed suggestion,mail me....soumenmmch@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Khaleel Ahmed.Manik's  Response
most common cause for secondary amenorrohea is pregnancy .
Get ur urine pregnancy test get done .If its negative then u have to consult a Gyneacologist.
secondary amenorrhea is defined as the absence of menstrual periods for three consecutive cycles or a time period of more than six months in a woman who was previously menstruating.
causes may include conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland.
hypothalamic causes include ,
extreme weight loss,
emotional or physical stress,
rigorous exercise, and
severe illness.
Other causes
hypothyroidism
elevated levels of androgens (male hormones)
ovarian failure
polycystic ovary syndrome; and
Asherman's syndrome



Answered: Fri, 13 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor