Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of pregnancy in case of unprotected sex leading to 2 periods ?

I had unprotected sex in February 2011 during the end of my period. My period then came a week early in March. I got a pregnancy test done after the period and it was negative. Now, I m having my period again, which means I have my period twice this month (it s NEVER happened before since my first period in 2000. However, I m not sure if it s a period or spotting ( blood isn t red, more so brown) since it s not that heavy but I am experiencing symptoms such as being bloated and tender breasts (like I m on my period but just not heavy). Am I pregnant and should I get another pregnant test done?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
Good afternoon.
As you had unprotected sex during the end of period, you were in safe period. But not safe 100% from unwanted pregnancy.
It may be early abortion bleeding or menstrual irregularity problem as twice bleeding in this month.
Breast tenderness,bloating may be due to PMS occurs prior to period.
As you got period,there is no chance of carrying a pregnancy. You may do a fresh blood test for HCG to rule out abortion bleeding.
If negative result,then take only supportive treatment for period irregularity (basically hormonal imbalance) with consultation of gynecologist.
Be well.

For more suggestion,you mail
Answered: Sun, 27 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor