Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of pregnancy in bulky uterus and seedling fibroid ?

I am 23 yrs old I dont ave any child as yet. 2 months ago I did a pelvic untrasound found out that I have Bulky uterus and seedling fibroids largest measure 1.6cm. They are Intramutral in location. Can someone please advice me..Can I get pregnant?I am worrying I may not. PLEASE am seeking advice..thank u
Asked On : Thu, 22 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
IF the fibroid is distorting the uterine cavity or it is extending up to cornual region then you may find difficulty in being pregnant.
Sometimes there is no difficulty even with bigger fibroids.
Get your other investigations done like HSG , hysteroscopy to see the tubal patency and the cavity of uterus.
Best wishes
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor