Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of pregnancy if I forget to take pills after the 7 day free pills and take it two days later ?

HELLO Im supposed to took my new pack after my 7 day free pill but i took my pill at 30th day after i brought a new one Can i get pregnant Im Supposed to took my new pack pills after my seven day free pill but i forgot, after 2 days i brought new pack and i took two tablet. Can i get pregnant? Pls reply because I m confused.
Asked On : Mon, 9 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Hi Anna

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

As you have taken two pills that you missed , there are low chances that you could be pregnant.But , it is better to follow another contraceptive method like barrier method to attain efficient contraception.

I advise you to check your safe period and have a barrier method (like a male condom or female condom) while having intercourse.

Take care.
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi anna.. you have done a correct thing by taking two pills after missing pills for two days.. nothing to worry.. you wil not get pregnant if you continue to take pills at scheduled days.. but for your satisfaction i advice you to get one pregnancy test done which can be done by yourself by using a pregnancy kit at home.. which is available at medical shop.. follow instructions over the prenancy kit its very easy n reliable.. but do the test atleast 10 days after you have missed the dose.. n try avoiding oc pills as they have many side effects like liver cancer, thromboembolism,cancer of genital tractn n heart complications.. so i advice you to go for some alternative contraceptive methods.. i hope this wil be helpful to you.. take care..

Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor