Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of pregnancy after taking postinor 2 ?

Hi, i m 21 and my boyfriend it 27. Two weeks ago, a day after my menses , I had sex and took postinor 2. My period came back about 5 days after. After I finished my menses and had sex with my boyfriend two days after. I had multiple sex with him and he released his semen into me several times. I took postinor-2 19hours on. I took the second pill 13hours 45 minutes on. Will I get pregnant? Posted by Mary Maddy.
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  518
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcareMagic Forum

the chances of getting pregnant is very less.. since you have already taken the emergency contraception within 72 hrs of coitus... do not get worried, of further coitus, since you have already taken the tablet, it will have effect... fertilization and implantation cannot take place....

Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
You will not get pregnant as you have taken both the pills within 72 hours. But using this morning after pill so frequently will make your periods irregular and there will be irregular spotting. Your hormonal balance might also get disturbed. It is better to have regular pills instead.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor