Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of pregnancy after consuming 8 pills of misoprostol ?

Hi, I am 38yrs old, my menstruation cycle is on 28days. I was supposed to start my monthly period on 20th of June but it did not i tested and found positive, I went ahead and swallow 4 Misoprostol tablets at once and started bleeding after few hrs, the next day i took again 4 pills the bleeding was still on but very light it stayed only for 2 days. Yesterday i checked myself and found still positive, does it meean that am still pregnant?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Rose,

Welcome to HCM.

You have not mentioned whether you had ultrasound Study done.
It is absolutely essential that an ultra sound study should be done to confirm the gestational age and that it is in the uterine cavity and not ectopic, before medical termination of pregnancy, is attempted. More over it has to be under strict direction and supervision of proper medical expert in that field.
If you have not yet consulted an obstetrician. I suggest you immediately consult one and you will certainly need an ultrasound study to exclude ectopic gestation, in which case the medicines you have take will cause more complications than relief.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor