Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of my mother getting tuberculosis again after getting twice and cured ?

Hi! I just wanna ask regarding on my mother s health condition... She is 62 years old and had a diabetes for almost 20 years already and she has asthma since she was young. She also had a tuberculosis twice but it was cured already... The first time she had it. She maintain a medicine for 6 months and the 2nd time she maintain more than a year of medicine included the vaccine to cure the tuberculosis and to normalize her glucose . My question is if ever my mom will have tuberculosis again how many percentage sure that it will be cure? thanks a lot
Asked On : Mon, 29 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
HI dak
thanks for coming to HCM
Cure is defined as the patient has taken full course of treatment and is sputum negative at the end and at least once before..

cure doesn't mean that you have lifelong immunity of the tb. one may contract it again if he/she is reinfected via droplet infection or if there is reactivation of dormant bacilli with in the body which was not killed properly....

moreover diabetes increases the chances of getting a tb....but it doesn't affects the treatment outcome.....

so lets think positive and if it happens then also need not be worried...its a curable disease...

best wishes
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Anesthesiologist Dr. Shivakumar. M. C.'s  Response
Hi Dak,

Relapse of tuberculosis is due to inadequate treatment and drug resistance, if 3 sputum is negative for AFB bacilli it wont recur again most of times, confirm sputum with test for AFB.

Take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor