Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of having cardiac arrest during cut biopsy test for cancer ?

My Mother aged 57 years. about a fortnight back she visited us and looking at her coughing and fever we thought of an opinion from doctor. initial X ray suggested Pnemonia patch in left lungs.Heavy dose of antibiotic were ineffective.On a second opinion we were told to go for another blood test , X-ray and CT scan . All tests were done for a suspected cancer .The needle Biopsy report of one patholigist suggested possitive for cancer where as the other Patholigist negated it. The doctors decided for another Biopsy the cut Biopsy and she was taken to the lab where in ten minutes from taking her to the lab there was a sudden panic among doctors and she was seen in ICU on ventilators and declared dead due to cardiac arrest . Every thing ended in a span of 15 to 20 days. Does this happen so?
Asked On : Sat, 17 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome.Sorry to learn about the demise of your mother while undergoing a diagnostic procedure.But this is a hard fact that in rare cases such type of casualties occur where reflexly heart goes into arrest.In such cases finger can be pointed only at destiny.May god bless your mother's soul.
Answered: Sun, 18 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor