Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of conception with scanty flow and short periods post coming off Microgynon ?

Hi I would like to ask a question in regards to fertility . I have come off Microgynon in July 2011 and I have been trying to concieve ever since. My periods are irregular since coming off the pill , it is usually 5 weeks between each period but occasionally 6 weeks. My period only lasts for approx 1 day and if Im lucky 2 days. My period is very light and scanty and only represents itself in brown blood. I have been on folic acid everyday since coming off the pill. I do not smoke and seldom drink and I have specifically maintained a healthy diet to aid in my chances of concieving. I have never had any STDs or health problems as of yet.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  528
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
It is possible that you are anovulatory, or not ovulating on a regular basis. A full check up should be done. Laboratory testing for anovulation includes fsh, estradiol and testosterone (hormonal levels), thyroid function, prolactin level, dheas, and 17 hydroxyprogesterone. You will need to see a physician to begin a workup. Good luck
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor