Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Are there chances of being a diabetic if I have high postprandial numbers ?

I have been checking my blood sugar with a home meter for a few weeks now. so far my highest fasting was 116. but i seem to have very high post prandial numbers. my highest reading so far was 391. I have had several over 200+. I havent eaten very hi carbs or sugars with these meals. I dont drink soda. I havent seen a dr yet,so I havent been diagnosed as diabetic. Is it possible that I am diabetic,even though my fasting levels arent over 126? I am overweight and pcos. I am female and 41 yrs old
Asked On : Sat, 5 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
Dear Stacyhaynes6369,

I am sorry to say you have diabetes.

Diabetes is just not Fasting > 126. Post prandial > 200 also proves diabetes. And it has been multiple times in your case.

PCOS and overweight in addition proves you have insulin resistance. Unfortunately, unhealthy diet is not the only cause of diabetes. Genes and sedentary lifestyle also play equivalent roles. It's time for you to see your doctor. There's really no point in waiting for symptoms.
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi greetings from health care magic
Yes you are a diabetic. Your PPBS is 391 and always above 200. It should be below 150. PPBS is the real indicator to say wheather your have insulin resitance or not. When you are taking any carb diet it needs insulin to intra cellular assimilation. you are obese with high blood sugar so you should consult your dibetologist to start treatment as soon as possible to avoid all complication.
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gautam Das's  Response
Hi. Seems you have developed glucose intolerance when your post prandial levels are high. Even you fasting levels are in the prediabetic state. If you have risk factors like hypertension, overweight, smoking and family history please take action asap before serious complications set in. I would suggest you do a fasting blood sugar and also a Hba1c test to know for sure. Please consult your nearest diabetologist
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear stacyhaynes
welcome to healthcaremagic
You stated your recent blood sugar level is high. you are overweight please control the weight and follow some dietary habit of high calorie diet. Avoid carbohydrate contain food. not only sugars in meal increase blood sugar. please monitor daily calorie intake
Ist change the lifestyle then please check the blood sugar level time to time..
Diabetes has the familier tendency of hereditary in you have any other diabetic. These days diabetes has been common so its not surprise you too had. if you had not taken any drugs still please try to control the sugar level by your dietary habit itself and some exercise/Yogic practice.
Along with this Try some herbal Ayurvedic preparation for diabetes control. Very effective and no side effects.Treat your disease more natural way for complete relief
write me at for detail
Answered: Sun, 6 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor