Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Are there any disadvantages of getting a suprapubic catheter placed? Have frequent UTI and increased sediment in urine

Are there any cons to getting a suprapubic catheter placed. My father is 77 y/o who s had an indwelling catheter for the past 6 yrs and more recently has been having frequent UTIs and increased sediment in his urine. His URO suggested an SPC but I am worried given my dads age and overall health condition (s/p stroke 79 and very immobile) that it may not be a good idea. My concerns are about the leakage that can still occur through the urethra as well as the location of the catheter externally. He only has 1 functional arm as the other is contracted due to the stroke. I am worried that the waistband of his pants/underwear may obstruct the tubing or possibly move it around because hes using one hand to pull his clothing up/down.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

I can understand your concerns as he is dependent for daily activities.

Does he get retention of urine and a full bladder and pain if the Foley’s catheter is removed?
Was it tried? If he does not have retention, he does not need a catheter and en external sheath catheter/ condom drain can do the job. Does not leak in the clothes/ bed.

If the uro expert feels that he has/ had retention and needs an SPC, then it is a choice and the cons are of being a surgical placement.

Insertion may be difficult, misplacement is possible, occasionally may bleed, get pulled out, may get infected.

But in good hands is a method that we routinely use without much problem. Waist band etc. are not a problem. Long term Foley’s as in your case (6 years) is too long a time and definitely likely to give UTI and narrowing (stricture).

SPC is not a bad idea anyway.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries. May I request you to rate your experience here before you close.
Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor