Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of pregnancy since I have thyroid and harmonal problems ?

sir,my name is prasanna.i was married in became 5yrs.till now we have not blessed with baby.i am 24 yrs old.female.i have been tested for thyroid and other harmonal imbalances.please suggest me right medicine.
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Prasanna ,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum.

There is no right medicine its all about the right timing.Since you have mentioned that you have underwent series of test for finding the cause of infertility and i presume nothing came positive in your test and consider doing test to your husband, do semen analysis find out the sperm count, motility.

If everthing comes negative there are drugs like Clomiphene citrate which increases the egg release and maturation and increases the chance of conception.

Don't loose faith, you will surely succeed this.

All the Best.
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor