Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of pregnancy since I had unprotected sex and have pregnancy symptoms but my pregnancy test shows negative results ?

Hi, so im 18 years old im 5 5 an aboust 130pounds i just had my daughter 5months ago.. an soon after my 6week check up i gotten the depo shot the whole 3mon i was on the shot it was not stop bleeding my appt due for my next shot was july 1 2011 i never got it i have had inter cours since unprotected an have not had my period yet i have been having alot of discharge brown and clear and only get a little bit of blood when i poop? I have once in a while get sick and throw up have sharp shooting pains down there like when i was pregnant and my feet get swollen if im on them to long.. i took a test and it says negative.. im wondering if this is normal?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
hi welcome to hcm.see it may possible that you breast fed your baby so you should not have your you said you go through pregnancy test which was negative then no need to worry about that.
or you told about brown discharge it may because of infection so you need once visit of gynec if it continue itchy having bed smell .
Answered: Tue, 31 Jan 2012
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
please get a check up with your gynecologist and get anusg exam done
depo injections are known to cause some bleeding irregularities and break through bleeding clinical exam and assessment is required
swelling of legs may be due to anaemia as you are having continuous bleeding for 3 months as you have mentioned
get a complete haemogram also
consult doctor and get examined
some times remnants of placental beats after delivery may be the reason of bleeding and pain
Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor