Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of pregnancy based on the schedule of intercourse and also taking folic acid tablets ?

I have taken follicular study on 12 day, doctor told me to have intercourse on 12th day night.I have intercourse on 12day and 13th day morning and I have taken follicular study on 14th ,doctor told me egg was ruptured and ask to have intercourse today and tomorrow.I had intercourse on 14th day thrice time and 15th day morning .Doctor told me to take Barkert tablet morning and night from 13th day to 17th day and Miprogen from 13th day to 23th .Today this is 25nd day I have abnomial pain , lower back pain similiar to the pain before menstural cycle.I am taking Folic acid regularly.please let me know I will be conceive this month
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Your Doctor seems to have done the right thing. You could be having chance of miscarriage due to pain and Doctor has advised Progesterone which will sometimes reduce chance for miscarriage. Continue taking Folic acid and Doctor's advise.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor