Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of pregnancy as I have irregular periods and on letrozole 2.5 mg ?

this time ovulation not happen then when my periods will come after taken letrozole if pregnancy/ovulation not happen then when my periods will come? 29 yrs,pcod ,irregular periods i took three month course of duloute -L after that i take duphaston for 15 days . then sysron -n for 5 days .now i took letrozole-2.5mg on 2nd day of my period for 5 days .its my10th day tvs is done no result is seen .i want preg fast what to do now? i am worried presure is increased plsssssssssssss answer soon. one more question is letrozole is not affecting me at all? doctor told for another tvs14th day but i think this time bhi there is no result is seen then what to do futher? plsssss tell the right path 1- may i continue again three month course of duluote-L after this medcine i.e letrozole 2-is any harm having these both med taken alternatvily. like this month i have taken letrozole and from next month i start doluote-L for three month not having any miscarriage
Asked On : Thu, 25 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Your cycles need to be regularised for more chances of pregnancy. Ultrasound monitoring of the dominant follicle will tell of chance of it rupturing by it's size. If it ruptures during ovulation you can have sex and increase chances of conceiving. If you are having PCOD, your blood sugar needs to be controlled by proper diet and exercise. Don;t take any medicine without your Doctor's advice. Follow up to monitor your progress with your Doctor.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor