Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of pregnancy after taking novelon birth pill on the 5th day of periods ?

I had sexs on 5th day of menses and immediately took novelon birth pill , is there any chances of getting pregnant i used novelon for past one year and stopped in march month and had a normal periods in 1st april as normal due date, i had unprotected sexs on 5th april ( 5th day of menses) AND THEN STARTED TO TAKE NOVELON BIRTH CONTROL PILLS IMMEDIATELY FROM THE 5TH DAY TILL NOW. WILL I GET PREGNANT
Asked On : Sat, 23 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  480
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You are not likely to get pregnant after having sex on day 5 of the menstrual cycle as this is a relatively safe period. However, the possibility of pregnancy cannot be entirely ruled out.

Starting birth control pills from day 5 of the current cycle will not give protection against pregnancy in this cycle.
Answered: Sat, 23 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor