Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of pregnancy after having unprotected sex and taking ECP after intercourse ?

Recently quit the pill, had accidental sex, took ECP, now a late period. I recently quit the pill after 9 months of use. Unfortunately I had accidental sex last May 4 using only the withdrawal method. I used Nordette as an emergency contraceptive 14 hours after intercourse I didn t get withdrawal bleeding nausea or vomiting usually associated as side effects of this ECP. However I am now 3 days late from my usual 28 day cycle (which was supposed to be last Sunday, May22). I already took 2 urine tests and both came out negative. What could be wrong? Could I still be pregnant? Thanks so much!
Asked On : Tue, 24 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
hello
welcome to health care magic
do not worry. after taking the emergency contraceptive pill , the period can be delayed up to 7 days. if you still dont get your period in another 4 to 5 days then get a blood, serum beta hcg titre to make sure you are not pregnant. do not worry the emergency contraceptive pill is very effective with a low failure rate.
Answered: Tue, 24 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor