Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of pregnancy after failing to take birth control pills for a week and having sex?

Hi, I m taking yasminelle. On monday of the second week i forgot completely to take my pill and did not even take it the folowing days, on thursday of the next week (10 days later) i had sex. My period was ment to come on fri /sat.(following week) It did come yet i dont have a normal flow . Little bleeding. I have taken a pregnancy test the moring before i had bleeding but it came out negative could i still be pregnant as it is still not normal.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, Chances are very little as you had a period on the expected date but as the flow was not normal & you are not satisfied with the home pregnancy test results, you may take a blood pregnancy test if this is negative you have no chance of any hidden pregnancy. In future be regular with your pills! Take care.
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kimberly Martin's  Response
Hello emmascalpello. Thanks for visiting Any change in your birth control can change your period timing and your bleeding. Any time that you forget to take your pill, you change your body chemistry and open the possibility for pregnancy. Any time that you take other medications, besides your pill, like antibiotics, it decreases the efficacy of your birth control pills.

You could be pregnant and unfortunately, the urine tests can be unreliable if not taken at the right time. I would advise a blood pregnancy test at your physician's office.

Be well, Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Thu, 5 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor