Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of getting pregnant if the pills are not taken after unprotected sex ?

i forgot to take my pills for 5 days im on my periods and we had unprotected sex could i be pregnant im on the pill but forgot to take it 5 times in a row im also on my periods but me and my fiance had sex two times without protection and did not pull out whats my chances of being pregnant. please help its urgent
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you are on pills then the chance of pregnancy are nil;but since you missed 5 days in a row there can be chances if you had unprotected sex in your fertile period that is from 13-21 days of the cycle.If you are due for periods and you miss the periods then you can get a urine test done to find and confirm pregnancy.Right now it will not be possible to comment on the chances you can only get a idea if you miss this period.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you are having periods after having unprotected intercourse in previous cycle then there is no risk of pregnancy. Whenever you miss pills in a row for more than 2 days, you should use alternate method of contraception like condoms etc to avoid pregnancy. Take care
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor