Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances of getting pregnant based on the follicular report ?

Periods are irregular for me from the first. I got married in Aug 2010. I am expecting to be preganant. So I consulted doctor and she gave me medicines and from the past 3 months, my periods are regular. She advised me for Follicular study. My follicle size on day 11th of my periods is Rt. 13 * 8 mm and Lt. 13 * 7 mm. I am abt to attend 2 more scans for follicular study. Please tell me if this is acceptable size for getting pregnancy . Also suggest me few tips for becoming pregnant . Age: 25 Gender : Female Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 10 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Manjari,
The follicular sizes should be at least 18-20 mm before they can rupture and produce ovum.You still have 2-3 days scan left.Your follicles still have a chance of increasing.This might take some time and medicines so please dont lose heart.
Answered: Thu, 10 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor