Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Are there any chances for blihted ovum again ?

Im pregnant after 3 months having blihted ovum, now i am on 5th week, I have very heigh heart rate , is this normal....what are the chances for blihted ovum again? when do you think its proper to go to the doctor? do i need progresterone tablets, my cycle is 28-29 days. thanks
Asked On : Wed, 9 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
There is always a chance to have another blighted ovum if you already had one.You should see the doctor soon and get a ultrasound by 6 weeks.Only if the pregnancy is normal then progestrerone tabs can be started.
Answered: Wed, 9 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor