Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Are the any chances of periods after consuming fertility pills and positive HPT results ?

My period ended today, and started again this evening. Me and my husband are trying to conceive, and I am currently on fertility pills as we have been trying for a year and a half now. My periods used to last about 8 days, the last time was two months ago,but last month only lasted 5 days. It was the fifth day today and had only pink discharge this morning, so I thought it was ending. Tonight, it started up again as heavy as the first day of my period. Is something wrong? I have had positive HPT s before, but period still came. By the way, my sister has cervical cancer , used to be just cysts but has now turned to cancerous cells, so she s having a hysterectomy . Should I be worried about the same thing happening to me too?
Asked On : Thu, 7 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
as for the last part of your question
please get a screening tests done by gynecologist
do not worry the doctor will guide you further
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
please consult gynecologist and get checked up
tests for ovulation and patency of tubes should be done
husband's semen analysis is must and if required he should consult surgeon
infertility treatment is a continued process till there is result if there is no result in one year thorough investigations of partners required
your doctors will guide you
Answered: Thu, 7 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor