Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Are swelling and pain in wrist and feet and being positive to Manatoux the symptoms of bone TB ?

My sis is 49 year old and have swelling and pain in her wrist and feet. she is positive for mantoux i.e, 25mm. is there any need for ICT or it is confirmed bone TB? Afshan
Asked On : Fri, 27 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
only mantoux test is not enough for diagnosis of tb
other confirmatory tests required
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor