Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Are shingles and breast lumps close together connected ?

Hello, My mum is 66 years old, (retired practice nurse) she has had shingles for around 4 weeks now, and well on it way to going, however last week she wes invited in for her 3 year breast scan, now the other day a recall came through the door, and the doc found three small lumps close togeter the size of a pea, she asked if shingles and the lumps are connected? the doc said to the nurse what are shingles? the nurse said the chickenpox virus My mums confidence quickley vanished and declined the byopsy, his snapping reply was it s your body She is now being refered to a consultant. So hears my Q, Are shingles connected to the lumps? the pach of shingles are located under the left breast and around to the spine, the lumps are left breast between the nipple and arm pit. Would appreciate your advice to put her mined at rest. Regards Mark.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  430
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
Shingles or Herpes is an infection caused by the chicken pox virus aka varisella zoster.

Its usual for the lymphnodes around the affected area to be enlarged. In this case the axillary and mammary lymphnodes are enlarged. When the infection gets better, so will the lymphnodes go away. Although herpes virus , stays in the latent/dormant form in the body, but the immediate infection will certainly go away.

She needs medication for herpes, which is anti-viral med's, painkiller meds mithg be needed as its painful for some.

Alternative medicine, like homeopathy can be taken here, as supportive.
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011
  User's Response
Hi and thanks for your speedy reply,
I take it then that the infected lymphnodes will show up on a mammogram?
Thanks Mark.
Answered: Sun, 13 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor