Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Are positive pregnancy test but no sac seen in USG and brown spotting signs of ectopic pregnancy ?

My age is 30 yrs. I think I am 6 week pregnent. I have done urine test on 26th march and there was faint line . Then proceed for ultrasound on same day and nothing detected there not even sac. I have then done Serum beta HCG test on 26th March got count as 433 and repet test did on 28th March and result got today as count 622 does this is a problem in pregnency? On 26th March I have found some brown spotting. Again today Found brown spotting a bit more frequently. Does it is a sign of ectopic pregnency ? plz resolve my query..I am worried...thanks in advance.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  291
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic!!!
with ectopic pregnancy the hcg levels will be even higher and to confirm the same you can get a transvaginal ultrasound scan instead of transabdominal scan. consult a gynaecologist for complete details regarding the same!
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor