Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Are ovulation induction drugs effective ?

29yrs,pcod,irregular periods, taken three month course for pcod after that two months past doctor take USG but not found any major follicle in this. now she recommened another three month course with duloute -L and ebexid. what would you suggest? another doctor recommend ovulation induction drug i.e some clomipine type.?IS this safe for me i am confused .which doctor i had to follow? i want preg soon. if i choose induction drug method Is it solve my problem .otherwise one more month would be wasted.and then i have to follow three month course.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob,if your follicals are not maturecomplete then you should wait for another month also. as when they get their full size then there is more chance to ovulate if in case they cant rupture ,you should get injection of ovarian stimulant for rupturing them. you can also start clomifen tab after your period as per advise ,so that you can not be late for a has no side effect.
Answered: Sun, 31 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor