Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Are ovarian cysts likely to form due to insertion of Mirena IUD ?

Hi, I have a Mirena IUD put in. A few weeks after I put it in I developed an ovarian cyst . Now, that I have already developed one cyst, am I more likely to continue to develop more cysts as I continue to wear it? Or is there a chance this is a one time thing as my body gets used to it? Thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 30 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Mirena IUD is good method of contraception giving pprotection till 5 years.
But one common problem experienced by Mirena users is the development of a cyst on the ovary. About 10% of women using Mirena will develop an ovarian cyst. These cysts may disappear on their own in a month or two. However, cysts can cause pain and sometimes will need surgery.
So keep follow-up for ovarian cyst- size and symptom-wise.
Discuss with gynecologist if cyst produces bothersome symptoms, you can always opt for other contraceptive options.
Answered: Fri, 30 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor