Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Are my ultrasound, thyroid, hormone, ovary, PCOD report normal to conceive?

Pls suggest on these reports. What can make me pregnant .Serum LH value-4.4 mIU/ml, Serum FSH levels 2.3mIU/ml, Serum Prolactiv Level- 15.7 ng/ml, Thyroid Stimulating hormone- 1.76uIU/ml, Serum Testosterone-35.0ng/dl on day 3 of menstruation . The ultrasound report on day 10 of cycle-Scan shows anteroverted uterus of normal echo pattern and contous n measuring 60X42X29mm. Thickness of endometrium is5.4mm. No mass lesion or gestation sac seen in the uterus. Multiple small follicles in both ovaries. Right ovary- 27X27X19mm(vol.7.2cc), Left Ovary- 44X46X16mm(vol. 17.21cc). The POD is clear. Impression: B/L P.C.O.D. What should be the next steps. I am very stressed out on reading on this on internet and hearing from so many people.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
Polycystic ovaries are quite often seen in women of childbearing age. Alone they are of not much significance & these surely don't mean a women is infertile. If your tubes are patent & there is no other factor responsible for a fertility problem you may conceive naturally or you may need medical help to enhance your fertility depending upon your history.
Your hormone tests are pretty OK. If you have problem conceiving please consult a fertility specialist with your partner.
Wish you best of luck.

Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor