Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Are my reports normal ?

cholesterol 233, trigliserida 161, HDL cholesterol 42, LDL cholesterol 168, ratio LDL/HDL 4.0, uric acid 6.8, glucose 91, and negative for urine reduction.. is it okay with me in the age of 43, height 164 m, and weight 81 kg??
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Your cholesterol and LDL are over the limit. You need to get proper diet counselling, have regular exercise and get these checked after a month. If still high, please see your local physician..
Answered: Thu, 17 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Ms. Ketki's  Response
cholesterol 233, HIGH

trigliserida 161, HIGH

HDL cholesterol 42, LOW

LDL cholesterol 168, HIGH

ratio LDL/HDL 4.0, HIGH

uric acid 6.8, OK

glucose 91 OK

Conclusion : good cholesterol low, bad one is high
Solution : Diet and exercise

for querries:
Answered: Fri, 25 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor