Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Are green bowel movements symptoms of pneumonia in children ?

my child has pneumonia , she is having green bowel this normal
Asked On : Mon, 12 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  425
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

Thanks for posting your query.

There could be many reasons for green stools in children. One of the reasons is ill health causing digestive problems.

If food moves through the digestive tract rapidly, the digestive enzymes would not have had a chance to act and hence the stools could be green.

In your child's case she is probably on antibiotics to treat the pneumonia. Some of these medicines can cause diarrhea and green stools.

If the number of bowel movements increase above three per day, please contact your pediatrician who can assess her so as to prevent dehydration.

If the bowel movements are associated with pain then she must be investigated for a gastro intestinal infection as well.

Answered: Mon, 12 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor