Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Are frequent vitamin B12 injections detrimental to health?

would a b12 injection every two months instead of every ten weeks help with my fatigue levels,or would more frequent jabs by g.p. be detrimental to my health,ive just had my jab and just wish i could feel this good always,i start to feel like a spring unwinding and foggy head after about six weeks after injection, thanks if u can advise mel
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello, what is your vitamin b12 level in the blood? have you undergone a test for vitamin b12 levels?
Treatment is required only if it is low?.Generally it is seen in pure vegetarians.

Vitamin b12 deficiency can result in
1.low hemoglobin levels
2.Numbness and tingling sensation in fingers and toes
4.loss of memory.
Treatment consists of vit b12 injections as follows

-daily for 5 days
-once a month for 3 months
-once in 6 months for lifetime.

Hence frequent vit b12 injections,if taken as above is not detrimental to health.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor