Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Are ct scans and mri's harmful if I try to conceive ?

Are ct scans and mri's harmful if i try to conceive on tye same cycle? I m a 25 year old white female and I weigh 152 pounds. My husband and I have a beautiful 13 mth old baby boy and we have been trying to conceive again, but there is one little problem. I just got home from the ER in which I had to get ct scan. I found out that I have a herniated disk in on my lower back. I also have to follow up with an MRI. I m also ovulating this week and I m just wanting to know if it is a good idea to continue trying to conceive during this cycle?
Asked On : Mon, 2 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  775
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Hi ,
yes CT scan is harmful be cause here they use ionizing radiation and computers to create images of internal organs.There are potentially many side effects, here are the most common side effects in your case:Organ failure and Gene mutations .Mri is safe in your case.If planning for conception avoid Xrays, and Ct scans .MRI uses magnetic field hence it is safer

and cancer
Answered: Sat, 4 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for posting your query.Normally the pregnant ladies are not allowed even inside the radiology dept.It is better to wait till this gets over and then try to conceive.You might have to take some medicines for this and that can also affect the pregnancy.Again your baby is just 13 months old,we normally advise spacing of at least 2-3 years between babies,that is good for mother and baby as well.Bye and take care.
Answered: Mon, 2 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor