Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Are cerebral palsy and periventricular leukomalacia related ?

We are now raising my nephew who is diagnosed with Cerebal Palsey. His medical history is as follows. He was born addicted to Coke at 33 weeks, his mother had no prenatal care. He did not need any oxygen. Before being released from the hospital he had a head ultrasound which the results were normal. At his 6 month check-up they decided to do a EEG and an MRI because sometimes (more so when laying down) his eyes would roll downward for a split second then right back up, the results for the EEG were normal, but the MRI showed a subdural benign extra-axial fluid of infantcy. At 9 months His Pedi noticed the muscles in his legs were a little tight and he had some ankle clonus and he was behind in development so they did another MRI and said there was periventricular leukomalacia . After seeing a neuroligist he was diagnosed with Cerebal Palsey, he is affected in his arms, legs, and trunk. My question is what caused the PVL? We were told the drugs but why wouldn t it have shown up before then?
Asked On : Fri, 31 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  189
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
periventricular leukomalacia is caused by injury to the white matter which occurs due to decreased oxygen or blood supply. the initial MRI may not have picked it up but it is not caused by drugs and the baby can be improved with good physiotherapy and brain vitamins given simultaneously and should be done as early as possible as the tightness increases with delay in treatment and intervention and the child may develop permanent contractures near joints which may require surgical correction. So early intervention and treatment is the dictum.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor