Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Are bone spurs due to excessive lifting or due to aging? Thoracic spine x-ray showing bone spurs. Treatment options?

I have seen an X-ray of my thoracic spine (side view) that shows bone spurs on the inside (anterior? when the body is viewed from the front?). This section with bone spurs is tender when manipulated by my chiropractor. Do anterior? bone spurs come from excessive lifting? a natural aging process? or am I just genetically inclined. I use acetaminophen at bedtime to ease the achiness for sleep. What other options are there to diminish to progression of this condition?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Hello,welcome to HCM,
1.     Bony spurs can occur due to both reasons (heavy lifting and deposits of calcium with age.
2.     If you have aching/pain without manipulation also ,you might continue with a mild painkiller .diclofenac works better in bone and muscle pains .assess pain ,if low do not make yourself dependent on pills
3.     The growth of the spurs is a very slow process in itself .however you can reduce the lifting of heavy weights /try for an alternate aid to lift if unavoidable.
I hope you get a general guideline to work from.
Will be available to help if any more query turns up.
Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor