Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Are anxiety and tension withdrawal effects of dogmatil 50 mg ?

Hi, I stopped takiung dogmatil 50 mg two weeks ago and feeling very anxious and tense. Are those normal withdrawal effects?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  766
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
dear patient
you were on antianxiety drug that is short acting.
withdrawal symptoms are normal
you should always tapper the dose and stop this
sudden stoppage may lead to more withdrawal effect
what u are experiencing is normal if symptoms persists for long time consult your doctor for further management

take care
Answered: Mon, 20 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor