Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Are antibiotics for cough & cold is safe during 8 month of pregnancy ?

Are antibiotics for cough & cold is safe during 8 month of pregnancy ? This is the second dose of anibiotices I am using in last 1 month. My expected delivery date is 10th march 2011
Asked On : Tue, 15 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  826
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Not every antibiotic is unsafe during pregnancy. Some mild antibiotics like Amoxycillin can be safely used in pregnancy. Can we know which antibiotic are you using?

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Wed, 16 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
I am using CLAVAM 625 (Amoxycillin & Potassium Clavulanate) 2 tablet per day with VISCODYNE cough syrup. 30days before I have taken TAXIM-O ( Suprax, Generic Cefixime ) one complete dose.

My worry is all these drugs will cause any harm to us ? What kind of damage it may cause ?
Answered: Wed, 16 Feb 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response
Hi,

Both the above mentioned medicines are relative safer in pregnancy, no need to worry about that. As the fetus is almost developed there cannot be any problems at this stage. Cold and cough are very common during pregnancy because of the hormonal changes and the growth of the fetus pressing over the stomach and the diaphragm inducing cough. Take small frequent meals and try to lie on left side. Drink plenty of warm water that will reduce both cough and cold.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Wed, 16 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor